How to I collect a judgment against my ex-employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to I collect a judgment against my ex-employer?

I currently have a judgment worth nearly $30k for unpaid overtime and meal break violations along with fines and intrest. I have tried several times to contact them about payment but at this point they do not even answer the phone when I call. They keep very little money in their bank accounts. I think the only thing I can do maybe is to have a court ordered till tap, how do I go about this?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to levy upon assets of your former employer is to consult a debt collection attorney as to the best way to go about the process. If the former employer gets cash on hand from customers, a "till tap" with a sheriff present is one way.

If the judgment is against the individual employer as opposed to an entity, you could lien the former employer's home assuming he or she owns one. You can also have an order of examination issued and then have the former employer appear in court to give testimony as to his or her assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption