How to handle an eviction with a 1 year lease in force?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to handle an eviction with a 1 year lease in force?

Tenant moved 1 1/2 month ago holding a 1 year lease. Tenant violated lease agreement and put the house in danger of fire. Asked her to move out. She wants us to evict her. Will the lease affect the eviction? Are we right in evicting her for this issue? What do we put on the 30 day notice form for type of tenancy?

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your tenant breached the written lease, you can serve her with a 30 day notice of termination stating the reasons for the ending of the lease within the document.

If you want her evicted for breaching the lease, then you have every right to end the lease with this tenant.

If the tenant leaves the premises on her own, your recourse for any money owed such as property damages and unpaid rent up to the time you get a replacement tenant.

If the tenant refuses to vacate, then you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to file an unlawful detainer action against her to get her out of the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption