How to handle a hostile work environment/harassment at work.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to handle a hostile work environment/harassment at work.

How should I handle harassment at work? I have a coworker who is constantly
sending harassing emails ie name calling, cursing, threats.
HR has been notified but nothing has been done. My direct supervisor is included
on most emails and again, no action has been taken to get this to stop.
In the past, this person has threatened physical harm as well.

Asked on January 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are being harassed over your race, color, national origin, sex, age 40 or over, disability, or religion and your employer has not, despite you putting them on notice of the harassment, taken reasonable actions to stop it, your employer is violating the anti-discrimination/harassment laws; you could file a complaint with the EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency.
But that's only if the harassment is due to one of the above reasons. There is no general obligation on employers to prevent one employee from harassing another, apart from harassment based on the previously mentioned protected classes or categories. If this harassment is not related to one of those catgories, your employer does not need to do anything about it.
You can file a police report about threats of physical harm, however.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption