How to get someone off the deed of my moms house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get someone off the deed of my moms house?

To whom it may concern,

My mother and her boyfriend currently own a house together. He was involved in a drunk driving accident a couple months back and has since lost his job. He is drinking everyday, and has cause horrible problems within our family. My mom would like him to move out but he wants to sell the house.

Is there anything we can do to remove him from the deed?

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he signs a quitclaim deed which will release his entire, right, title, and interest in the property to your mother, he won't have any further rights to the property.  
The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary.  It becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption