HOW TO GET RECORD EXPUNGED

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW TO GET RECORD EXPUNGED

FRIENDS STOLE THINGS AND I WAS WITH THEM SO I WAS TAKEN IN ALSO. BUT HOW DO I GET THIS OFF OF MY NAME NOW,WAS TOLD BY ME P.OFFICER THAT I COULD

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In Louisiana you cannot get a criminal conviction expunged.  However, you didn't state what your situation is.  Were you convicted or just arrested?  Or where you sentenced to some form of deferred adjudication?

If arrest and/or deferred adjudication applies, you can be granted what is known as an "expungement", that is you can move to have your criminal record cleared.

There is a process for doing this.  While you can do it yourself, you should consider having an attorney help you with it.  If done properly, you can honestly answer "no" if asked about a crime.

If you decide to do this for yourself, here's a site that will help.  It's for Calcasieu Parrish, but the general process is the same throughout the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption