How to get paid for services rendered under a contract with a business?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get paid for services rendered under a contract with a business?

I have a small business and I have a contract with a out of state company for lot cleaning and lawn service. They do not want to pay me for my invoices. They are saying there is a drought here and they will not pay for the lawn service since my company should not be mowing the lawn. However they are not paying the lot cleaning service invoice either. What can I do to get paid for services rendered; they are 2 month behind on my payments. The contract that they sign ends in 5 months.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Business Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written contract for lot cleaning and lawn services where your invoices are not being paid and you need them paid, you need to do the following:

1. send a written total invoice to the customer advsing that you need to be paid in full within so many days (net 30) of the date of the invoice last sent or you will take all necessary action for oayment. The last invoice should state that a monthly finance charge of 1.5 % (18% per annum) will be assessed upon all unpaid balances exceeding 30 days post invoice.

2. if you do not receive payment in the next 30 days, your legal recourse is to file suit against the customer for unpaid invoices.

3. if you are not getting paid on any of the jobs you are doing for this customer (lot cleaning and lawn service) you should seriously consider sending a letter to the customer stating that it is in breach of your written agreement by not paying timely and as such, you will discontinue all future services as the result of the breach.

It makes no sense to continue doing work for someone when you are not going to get paid.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption