How to get out of a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get out of a lease?

I signed a lease with a landlord on 3 days ago because I was told I had to move but now I don’t have to. I told the landlord that I need out of the lease and he said there was no way to break it because my roommate already moved in. But he pressured her to move all her stuff during the weekend even though she said she needed the week. She used to live in an apartment upstairs. I’m pretty sure that there is a 3 day law in OH about breaking a lease and I don’t even have a copy of the lease to look at. What should I do?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are thinking about here is a "3-day right of rescission". This is a legal remedy that allows consumers with the right to cancel contracts that they have entered into within 72 hours.  However, this right is uncommon. Typically, it only applies to a few types of transactions and, unfortunately for you, my research suggests the real estae lease agreements are not among them. Therefore you are bound by the terms of a lease once it has been signed. A contract is a contract.

Why don't you or your roommate try to find a substitute tenant? If you can see if a new lease with just their names on it can be executed. if not, then you can "sublease" your room (with the landlord's permission) but you will still be liable for the rent if the subtenant fails to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption