How to get money from travel agent for unissued tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get money from travel agent for unissued tickets?

I paid about $8500 via wire transfer and credit card to a travel agent in New York for airline tickets. Before tickets were issued I had to cancel my travel plans, The travel agent is not returning the money and doing the delay tactics. He is not returning calls. How can I get the money back quickly?

Asked on April 2, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, you need to find out if your money was fully refundable once you paid but before your tickets were issued. If so, then you need to inform the company in writing that if it fails to provide you an immediate refund overnight, you will be filing a criminal complaint and filing administrative charges through the attorney general of Florida and in any other state in which they do business. This will I am sure help them move this along. However, if you are not entitled to a refund, then you need to immediately determine if he would be willing to immediately refund or at least give you a credit for the full amount for another trip you book.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption