How to get money from a divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get money from a divorce decree?

My husband and I signed a divorce decree last year. He was ordered to pay me $1650 for medical bills for our children which had already been paid by me. He had 180 days to do so but has failed to do it. He also was ordered to pay me 50% of taxes owed which his half is $5600 and he has not done that as well. What can I do to get this money? What forms do I need? Any info that could help me would be helpful. If he is also on probabtion, is this a violation?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is probably not a violation of his probation order but it is contempt of court.  You can bring a motion to hold him in contempt of the order which could land him in jail anyway.  And that would not get you the money, would it?  I would sepak with ana ttorney about bringing an action for a judgement that you can execute on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption