HOW to get ex to abide by court ordered settlement after 2 yrs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW to get ex to abide by court ordered settlement after 2 yrs?

After abandoning me,my DH of 22 yrs,moved to Tx,built home with his first ex,using money from our 401K, sued me for div. Now, after 2 yrs, he’s refusing to pay me my half of 401K or the IRA. I am living on less than 800 mo, hv been disabled since 90’s and am homeless,but for now living with relatives.Never expected to be here at 61,after helping him save all that money for our retirement..He’s ret Nav,but says that wasn’t awarded in divorce..Please help, desperate here

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire counsel to help you == we don't know your whole situation and cannot render legal advice because we don't serve as your counsel.  Try www.attorneypages.com or try legal aid in your county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption