How to get divorced when you have no for lawyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get divorced when you have no for lawyer

I haven’t lived with my wife for over 25
years. I have not gotten a divorce
because I have no funds. I have signed
paperwork that she has drawn up 2 or 3
times but she never follows through with
it.

Asked on May 15, 2018 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since money is an issue, you can see if you qualify for reesentation by Legal Aid. You can also see if there is a law school in your area as they typically run legal clinics that take such cases. Additionally, you can check with your city/state bar asscociation and see if they have a list of attorneys who will represent you "poro bono" (i.e. for free) depending on your income/circumstances. Finally, you can file yourself for a divorce yourself; check online for specific state procedres for this.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since money is an issue, you can see if you qualify for reesentation by Legal Aid. You can also see if there is a law school in your area as they typically run legal clinics that take such cases. Additionally, you can check with your city/state bar asscociation and see if they have a list of attorneys who will represent you "poro bono" (i.e. for free) depending on your income/circumstances. Finally, you can file yourself for a divorce yourself; check online for specific state procedres for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption