how to get custody of my sisters kids when dfs has taken them and refuses to give the kids to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to get custody of my sisters kids when dfs has taken them and refuses to give the kids to me

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you're prepared to show that you're both willing and capable of providing a good home for the children, you'll need to file a motion to the court. I very much doubt that you can get very far with this, without a good family court lawyer.

It's hard to give you much information, because there is a lot of factual background that isn't in your questions, and a lot of it matters, things like your age and situation, your sister's age and why dfs took the children, how many children and how old, what issues they might have, where's dad (that's a big one) and so on.  If you're only looking to provide temporary care, for how long?  That's just getting warmed up.

For reliable advice about your options, based on all the unique facts of your case, please talk to a qualifield lawyer in your area.  One place to family court attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption