How to get co-owner to leave if not willing to pay the mortgage in California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get co-owner to leave if not willing to pay the mortgage in California

How to get co-owner to leave if not willing to
pay mortgage
I dont want him living here for free

Asked on June 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Actually, so long as this co-owner's name remains on the deed, there isn't really much that you can do to remove them from the premises. This is true whether or not they have contributed to the mortgage (or any other) payments or not. At this point, you could file for a partition of the property which will result in its being ordered sold (if that's what you want). That is about your only recourse here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption