How to get charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get charges dropped?

My boyfriend was arrested for domestic family abuse. I did not call the police as I did not want to press charges. When they showed up I had 2 black eyes. I want to find out 1 of them only 2 separate us for the evening they took him to jail he is on parole for the same charge they’re enhancing him and trying to go for habitual I don’t know what to do his public defender will not even speak to me I need help if it goes to trial our can’t I’ll do whatever I have to do.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only the state, not the alleged victim, can drop criminal charges. Even if you do not want to cooperate with the DA, if there is enough other evidence sufficient to prove the that he committed the crime, then the case will still move forward. Further, as to your being hesitant to cooperate in the trial, if you are subpeonaed, then you must appear in court as a subpeana is a court order. You can be held in contempt if you do not appear.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Only the state, not the alleged victim, can drop criminal charges. Even if you do not want to cooperate with the DA, if there is enough other evidence sufficient to prove the that he committed the crime, then the case will still move forward. Further, as to your being hesitant to cooperate in the trial, if you are subpeonaed, then you must appear in court as a subpeana is a court order. You can be held in contempt if you do not appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption