How to get a subpoena to obtain personal cell phone records so that I can show documentation of contact when I sponsor my wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a subpoena to obtain personal cell phone records so that I can show documentation of contact when I sponsor my wife?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically in the United States the only way a subpoena is issued is when there is a lawsuit filed and the subpoena power is utilized to have a third party produce documentation or attend a deposition when such would normally not happen by the mere asking for the document production or attendance for questioning.

If you want your personal cell phone records of calls that you placed, I would simply contact your telephone provider and ask its representative to provide you with copies of your monthly cell phone records (bills) going back so many months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption