How do I get a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a green card?

I am married to a U.S. citizen for 5 years and have a son with him. How can I go about fixing my papers? I don’t want to have to leave the country. My son is only 7 months. I have a work permit through the Dream Act.

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, even if you are married to a US citizen or have a US citizen child, you are not eligible for legalizing your status within the US.  You may have the EAD under DACA but that does not automatically mean you can get a green card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption