How to get a felony removed from your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a felony removed from your record?

I got a possession of a contolled substance charge several years ago (approx 5-6 years). Can I get it removed from my record? If so, what is the procedure and about how long does it usually take?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most States in this country, there is a process called "expungement" to remove a criminal conviction from a person's record, be it a misdemeanor or felony. If the prior conviction is "expunged", then for all intents and purposes the conviction is gone from one's criminal record, but there will be a record of the "expungement" on the person's record remaining.

To have a conviction "expunged" the process varies in each State as well as the grounds for such. Typical grounds are that the person seeking the relief has had no subsequent problems with the law, has redeemed himself/herself, is an asset to the community (volunteers for groups) and the like. There usually a time period to begin the process, usually a lapse of five years post conviction.

Perhaps contacting a criminal law attorney on this issue will shed further light?

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption