How to get a divorce and how much will it cost and how long will it take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a divorce and how much will it cost and how long will it take?

My wife left while I was at work and took everything. I tried to see my kids and talk to them but she won’t let me. She said that her new boyfriend does for the kids and I can’t see them. I have numerous of text messages.

Asked on July 8, 2019 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no way for us to answer about how long it will take or what it will cost: it depends on does she fight the divorce (or custody, or support, or the way assets are split are not), and that can't be known in advance. Example, from a different legal context: I do a lot of landlord tenant law. If the tenant whom my client is evicting does not show up, or shows up and quickly settles (agrees to pay the back rent or agrees to move out), the case might take 3 - 4 weeks and cost the client $250. If on the other hand the tenant shows up and fights to the bitter end, such as by raising issues regarding whether the apartment was safely habitable or about the terms of an oral (unwritten) lease, or about whether he/she did certain prohibited things and we have multiple trial dates before we concldue the case, it could take 3 - 6 months and cost the client $1,500 or more.  The time and cost can easily vary by a factor of a half dozen depending on whether and how effectively the other side decides to fight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption