How to get a $6,000 refund that was never returned to me from a used car lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a $6,000 refund that was never returned to me from a used car lot?

I bought a car from a used car lot with a guarantee that I could return within a certain amount of time. I did in fact return it due to a sound the transmission was making. The car was returned and even sold to another customer but 6 months later after being given the run around I have yet to receive my $6,000 refund. What should I do?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you can sue them for it but you may be over the small claims court amount in your state.  So I would first start by contacting your state Attorney General's Office and filing a complaint.  Used car dealers are licensed and regulated by the state so they have a mechanism for filing complaints.  That may be enough to get them to move here.  Make sure that you have all your paperwork in order.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption