How to gain access to my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to gain access to my house?

My husband and I have our house on my
in-laws property. We have been arranging
to move our house for a month. My in-
laws have now put up a fence and
completely blocked access to our house.
They hand wrote a note giving us until
11/17 to move our house and belongings
from property but now have made that
impossible. Cops can’t help unless I
file for a Writ of Possession they say.
What do we do?

Asked on October 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The sheriff's officers are correct: they need a court order, in the form of the appropriate writ, to authorize them to grant you access. Your in-laws have no legal right to simply block you out of the place where you had been residing, so a court will readily grant you the proper order. Go to your county court's clerk's office, explain what has happened, and they can provide forms and instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption