How to form an LLC for an internet business when moving between states frequently?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to form an LLC for an internet business when moving between states frequently?

I am thinking about forming an LLC for my internet business, but the biggest problem that I am coming across is where to register my business. I am currently home for the summer but I will be returning to college out of state in the fall. Next year I will graduate and after that I don’t know what state, or even country, I am going to live in. With all this moving around, I need some advice about how I should form my company and whether or not I have to pay extra fees for “doing business” in other states.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to find states that are corporate friendly. This is why many businesses incorporate in delaware. Talk to a local business incubator (for some free advice) and a business law attorney about whether your business should be specifically located considering the type of business you have and your moving around.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption