How to force the plaintiff to file remaining divorce paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to force the plaintiff to file remaining divorce paperwork?

My wife and I mutually decided to divorce. She filed the papers 10 months ago. I can’t seem to get her to file the paperwork to finish and complete the case. Is there a way within the courts to force her to file the remaining documents?

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If she filed the case, you can't make her complete it. Or if the two of you were trying to do an amicable divorce, you can't make her voluntarily go through with it. You would have to file your own divorce case against her to divorce her involuntarily (against her will). Likely the court will then "consolidate" or combine the two cases. Consult with a family law attorney about the best way to do this, but the main point is: you can't make her do her part, if she has changed her mind about the divorce or is choosing to drag her feet; you have to initiate your own action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption