How to force an executor of estate to disclose all details of Will and trusts to all siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to force an executor of estate to disclose all details of Will and trusts to all siblings?

Estate executor has distributed estate of mother to only 4 of 5 siblings, including himself. He refuses to disclose or share any information with the 5t. sibling. Executor states he can do as he wishes stating he will use the 5th’s funds to defend himself in any action brought against executor.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for all of this.  The 5th sibling needs to seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as he or she possibly can.  It appears that the executor is also the trustee of the trust and that he may indeed be abusing his powers under the law.  From what I can gather it is not like the executor is stating that the 5th sibling was disinherited and gets nothing.  He is stating that he is refusing to distribute to the 5th sibling.  A Will is a public record once it is filed so anyone can go tot he probate court and review it.  The trust is another story. But as beneficiaries all should have received copies of both when the probate process started.  Someone needs to check this executor and demand an accounting of the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption