How to fix a date error on a contempt order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fix a date error on a contempt order

I filed a contempt order for non compliance in
spousal support of 13 payments and I accidently
typed 2013/2014 when it should be 2012/2013 and
we have a court date scheduled in March how do I
fix it

Asked on February 22, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file an amendment to the contempt order for noncompliance with spousal support with the court.  The amendment should have the correct year and any other corrections.  The amendment should be served by mail on the opposing party's attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption