How to find a will

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find a will

Is there any way to find a will if it
wasn’t registered in TN?

Asked on July 25, 2017 under Estate Planning, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I assume that the Will was not filed with the probate court for safekeeping. That being the case, have you questioned the deceased's family members and/or friends regarding the whereabouts of any Will? Also, check to see if the deceased had a safety deposit box. If it's not in there, then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets and desk drawers. Basically look anywhere and everywhere. If you still don't find a Will, be on the lookout for a letter or business card from an attorney. If you find some communications from an attorney, contact them and ask if they drafted one for the deceased. If you can't find any information about an attorney, contact any other advisers that your grandfather may used; a financial planner or accountant, etc. may know something. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption