How to fill out the state of my overseas address on AOS forms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fill out the state of my overseas address on AOS forms?

Form i-485 Part 3 Address History asks me to fill out my current address and history of addresses. I am filling out the form online. When I type in ‘Australia’ for ‘Country’ fields including ‘State and ZIP Code’ become blank and do not allow me to type. My question is, how do I enter my state on this form?

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm not familiar with the online forms but if you fill in Australia for country, it should allow you to do this and then the zip code is no longer relevant for overseas addresses.  You can see if it allows you to submit an addendum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption