What doI have to do to file a homestead exemption?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI have to do to file a homestead exemption?

I live in VQ and my wages are be in garnished. I want to file a homestead exemption to stop it.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you a homestead exemption will not stop the wage garnishment that you are being subjected to due to the judgment against you where your employer is paying the judgment crediotr that you have so much out of your pay check every time you are paid.

A homestead exemption applies to real property which exempts so much of one's personal residence's equity from levy by a judgment creditor. In your question your wages are being garnished by the judgment creditor. Nothing is being done to your personal residence by the judgment creditor assuming you own your own home and do not rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption