How to file for tax exempt status as a non-profit organization?

UPDATED: Aug 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to file for tax exempt status as a non-profit organization?

I am starting a non-profit organization [501(c)(3)] and I would like to know how exactly (i.e. what forms to fill out) to get exemption status by the IRS?

Asked on August 16, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The IRS requires that you fill out and file for 1023, which is an Application for Recognition and Exemption as a 501c(3) not-for profit corporation. There is, of course, a user fee associated with the filing of the form (did you expect anything less, really?) in order to have them even look at the application for tax exempt status.  The IRS does not want to make this a mystery for you so they have set up a website that provides the appropriate links to the forms, instructions for filling it out, and even a tutorial on the matter.  I will give you the link here.  Good luck to you on your new endeavor.  http://www.irs.gov/charities/article/0,,id=96109,00.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption