How to file for personal injuries compensation from an auto accident .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to file for personal injuries compensation from an auto accident .

How to file for personal injuries compensation from an auto accident After I mistakely had only three medical treatments within 6 months of accident and I still have neck and back pain?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You really need to contact a lawyer immediately about your case.  You can look for one here on attorneypages.com.   The lawyer should see you on a consultation basis for free to evaluate your case.  Bring all documentation such as a copy of the accident report, lost time from work and all medical records you have.  The lawyer will be able to let you know what your options are and if you have a case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption