How to extend a closing date, if the seller needs more time to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to extend a closing date, if the seller needs more time to move out?

Parents will left 3 children ownership of the home One took care of the parents ,lived with them. The other two verbally promised the home to the caregiver, then changed their minds when parents passed with no explanation. We accepted a bid for the house, my brother, the administrator signed the contract with a closing date of about 6 weeks from now. My sister and me signed through e-mail that we agreed with the sale for our estate attorney. Court for a judge to sign off is in 8 days for probate. Can I ask for a later date because I have not been able to find an affordable rental?

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can ask for a later date, but the buyer is not obligated to agree or consent to one. The closing date was agreed to between the two of you; you contracted to close on a certain date. A contractual term, including the closing date, can only be changed by the consent or agreement of all parties to the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption