How to establish access by permission only on land adjacent to a prescriptive easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to establish access by permission only on land adjacent to a prescriptive easement?

I recently purchased property that is traversed by an adjudicated irrigation ditch operated by an unincorporated ditch company. I acknowledge that there is a prescribed 15 foot easement on each side of the ditch. No water right was transferred to the property I purchased all the water went with adjacent parcels. At issue is that for decades access to upper ditch crosses my property away from the ditch to cross a wash bridge. I think this use is by my permission. Would they have an adverse possession case in light of the existing prescribed easement for reaching the same place?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The first thing that you need to do to assist in answering your question is to carefully read the deed you received to the property that you just purchased and full all easements of record on your deed and title report. Read the easements of record carefully that burden your property.

If the easements do not relate to the access to the upper ditch that crosses your property but there has been use of your property by others while owned by previous owners of your property, the use was either by permission by your predecessors in interest or is a prescriptive easement by third parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption