How to divorce an inmate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to divorce an inmate

Me and my ex are currently
married he’s currently
incarcerated. I have kids
outside the marriage to support
so i dont have funding to do so.
Also we have no joint assets or
anything like that. What is
going to be my best course of
action to divorce him?

Asked on July 13, 2019 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your husband is incarcerated, the good news is that you don’t have to stay married to him. The bad news is that it might cost a little more to divorce him, depending on where you live, since bein an inmate may slow down the proceedings. For example, depending onstate law, he may need to be represented by counsel. Also, serving divorce papers may require an extra step. Therefore, you may want to consult directly with a lcoal divorce attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your husband is incarcerated, the good news is that you don’t have to stay married to him. The bad news is that it might cost a little more to divorce him, depending on where you live, since bein an inmate may slow down the proceedings. For example, depending onstate law, he may need to be represented by counsel. Also, serving divorce papers may require an extra step. Therefore, you may want to consult directly with a lcoal divorce attorney who can best advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption