How to divide proceeds from a home sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to divide proceeds from a home sale?

I moved out of my home 13yrs ago and now my ex is going to sale the property. Am I still entitled to 50 of the proceeds although I haven’t paid any mortgage payments in that time or helped with the upkeep of the property? My name is still on the mortgage and I did sign the contract so he could list the house.

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

How was the house handled in the Stipulation of Settlement?  What does it say happens to it? If it was never addressed then that is an issue and if you are still on the deed then you have leverage here becuase you have to sign the new one to transfer the property upon sale.  As to how much you would get, that can be tricky.  Your ex gets a credit for any monies paid and improvements made.  You would really not be entitled to half the value now if there was a passive increase just over time.  You would need a value as of the date the divorce was filed or when you moved out 13 years ago.  You need legal help here.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption