How to disinherit myself from family members who don’t have Wills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to disinherit myself from family members who don’t have Wills?

I have a living mother and brother who are both very ill and both absolutely

refuse to involve me in their

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't disinherit in advance. But if and when either of them passes:
1) You can refuse to serve as executor (if there is a will) or personal representative/administrator (if there is no will) of the estate, so you won't have to do anything with the estate, spend any time or money, etc. You CANNOT be forced to serve in these capacities or do/spend anything without your consent.
2) If you do stand to inherit anything and believe it is more trouble, etc. than it is worth, you can "disclaim," or give up, the inheritance. If it comes to that, contact the probate court's clerk's office for instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption