How to determine who is fault it was in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine who is fault it was in an auto accident?

I was going straight on a main street the other party was stopped at the intersection my light was green at some point when I got into the intersection the light turned yellow. The other party made a left turn and we crashed. I do not have auto insurance I have called their auto insurance and they said their insured got a lawyer they car claiming dispute on the color of the light. The police report says it was the other parties fault. How can I prove that it was green light as I entered the intersection and than turned yellow. What will happen now?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Other than witnesses, the police report is your primary evidence to prove the fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption