How to determine a state SOL?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine a state SOL?

I received papers to appear in court for some “Order and proceedings supplemental to execution and order to show cause pursuant tp xxx” for a credit card debt. The last payment according to a credit report I have is over 7 1/2 years ago. I’m thinking it may be “time-barred” but I don’t know what state’s SOL applies. I lived in another state when I had the credit card. Does the state I live in now or the one that I previously lived in determine the length of SOL? Or is it the credi cars company’s state?

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The credit card company is the plaintiff.  You are the defendant.  A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the claim arose.  The applicable statute of limitations in this case is the statute of limitations in the state where the lawsuit was filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption