How to deal with someone who is in custody due to warrant but was also on house arrest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to deal with someone who is in custody due to warrant but was also on house arrest

My fiance was caught doing suspicious things with someone’s car and was arrested and eventually she plead guilty to conspiracy auto burglary. Her sentence was 9 months in jail and she was granted 2 years probation. At a later point she had her probation revoked and the sentence of 9 months was reinstated but she was allowed to be on house arrest. Recently we found out she had a warrant out in a neighboring city due to a hefty fine. A motion has been filed but as the warrant still stood her house arrest officer brought her in to the county jail. How would I get her out the quickest?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I hope your fiance has a good attorney, because she needs one. If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com

At this point, it is hard to know exactly what will happen. It might make a difference, what that "hefty fine" was for. Your fiance is pretty deep into the system at this point, and she needs the help of someone who knows his or her way around the courthouse.  That's the best way to try and get her out the quickest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption