How to collect what am owed or how to get rid ofa debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect what am owed or how to get rid ofa debt?

Someone that was once a friend put me in financial debt for over $14,000. We both live in different states. I took her to court but she has never made a payment toward that debt. What can I do? What she did ruined my credit and now I can’t get a proper job to take care of my child. I need help. I don’t know who to turn to because I can’t afford a lawyer. I am on public assistance because of all this. I want things to get better but I don’t know what to do anymore. I am tired and confused but I can’t give up for my child’s sake. She took my life away from me that’s what it feels like.

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you got a judgment against your former friend when you went to court, you can enforce that judgment by obtaining a wage garnishment.  You would need to return to court and file the requisite documents in order to obtain a wage garnishment.  Once the wage garnishment is in place, a certain amount will be taken from your former friend's paycheck each pay cycle and paid to you until the entire amount of the judgment has been satisfied.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption