How to collecta judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collecta judgment?

I’d like to ask about the procedure in a case that I won (hidden camera in office bathroom). I’ll make a long story (since 2006) short. My co-worker and I have obtained the verdict to our advantage in 06/09. It’s been over 1 year. The other party does not show his willingness to pay adjudged verdict. He refuses to pay.Our lawyer does not seem to know what to do. He said that his job is finished when the trial was over. Is any way to collect the judgment.

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry that your victory took on such a sour note.  Yes, of course you can collect on the judgement.  New York allows you many ways to do so: liens, seizure of property, wage garnishment (probably won't work here, huh?), and even suspension of a business license or permit.  I do caution you that you are now in the position of being a judgement creditor so you should familiarize yourself with the fair Debt Collection Practices act which protects debtors from harassment.  I am going to give you a link here to the New York state system that explains collections better.  If you get stick there are agencies and attorneys that help for a fee.  Good luck.

http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/civil/collectingjudg.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption