How to collect past due rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect past due rent?

I have mailed a non-payment of rent form. Will file and wait for a judgement. Then, how am I able to collect if the tenant gets laid off from his job?

Asked on November 20, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that it may be best for you to seek advice from an attorney in your area.  I am not really sure of what you have done and whether or not it was proper on your case.  Does the tenant still live there?  Then you generally have to serve a notice to pay or get out (not exactly what it is called) and just mailing it does not work.  You then also have to start eviction proceedings and get a judgement that you can use to garnish wages, levy bank accounts, etc.  It will be tough to collect if he gets laid off.  Your judgement can be filed and it is good for a number of years. You need help here.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption