How to collect on judgment if corporate debtor’s bank is unknown?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect on judgment if corporate debtor’s bank is unknown?

A subpoena of debtor revealed nothing.

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the subpoena revealed no bank account, then you can try to guess by subpoeneaing banks near this company and hope that perhaps one of these will give you what you need. Otherwise, if you done business with this company involving monies to and from your bank, check cancelled checks or wire information or subpoena your bank for records. A judgment can last many years (up to 10 usually) so just keep looking for personal liability (individual's property, bank accounts).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption