How to change a quit claim deed to a grant deed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to change a quit claim deed to a grant deed?

The owner of a quadplex is being asked to produce a grant deed in her name that doesn’t exist. The history of ownership is: Mother/stepfather – grant deed to mother’s trust ; quit claim deed to daughter’s trust. Can the daughter go to the County Register and get a grant deed in her name using the paperwork listed above? The mother has passed away.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The only way a quit claim deed can be changed to a grant deed is for the person who signed the quitclaim deed to sign a grant deed and have it recorded with respect to the real proeprty that is the subject of your question.

Since the mother has passed away, it is impossible for her to sign a grant deed to replace the quit claim deed concerning the property that you have written about.

If you need to clear title to the property that you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about the possibility about filing and serving by publication a quiet title action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption