How to change a parking spot in the deed for a condo

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to change a parking spot in the deed for a condo

Hello,
I own a condo here in California and would like to change my assigned parking in
the deed to another parking spot that’s available. I would like to know the
process and also how much would it cost.

Thanks

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You cannot do this unless whomever owns that spot currently (whether the sponsor/developer, the HOA, or another unit owner) agrees to the change. All real estate, including parking spots is owned by someone: you need to find who owns this, get their concurrence, and then file corrected deeds for both your unit & spot and covering their spot. This can be difficult for a layperson to do properly; you are advised to retain a real estate attorney to help you and the cost therefore will depend upon that lawyer's billings. Note if the current owner refuses to change spots, there is nothing you can do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption