how to cancell the summons filed by the hospital to collect money directly from the patient?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to cancell the summons filed by the hospital to collect money directly from the patient?

My mom got the hospital bill and provided with the health insurance information. for some reason, the hospital was not able to collect money from the insurance and started the collection calls. moreover, they warned her to file suit for not paying the bills. my mom works for little money and no funds available to pay the bills. she recently got the summons to appear in the civil court of the city of new york. i do not know what is the right step to protect her form this action. in addition to it, she is worried about this situation, as she is in the process of the citizenship screening. she ha

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The summons and the prsumed complaint that was recently served upon your mother by the hospital concerning health care should be immediately responded to by your mother with a filed answer with the court or she risks a default. She should also contact her insurance carrier about the situation and tender her defense to her health care provider seeking that the carrier pay the debt claimed for her.

Your mother cannot cancel the summons unless she enters into a settlement agreement with the hospital. I suggest that your mother consult with an attorney practicing in the area of insurance law to protect her interests in the matter you are writing about.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption