How to cancel form I-864 after it’s been submitted if I no longer want to be a joint sponsor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to cancel form I-864 after it’s been submitted if I no longer want to be a joint sponsor?

I submitted the form in joint support for my sister and the relationship with her is not stable and I don’t feel that she is responsible. She didn’t reveal that after all the procedures had been done. It was for her husband and he is in Mexico and has been approved just needs the appointment to cross, he’s waiting for that right now. What can I do?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

you can not back out of your affidavit of support, generally


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption