How to calculate daily rent?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to calculate daily rent?

I purchased a college student rental property under lease in NYS the term of the lease is 8/15/18 to 5/22/19

Payments is specified in two options: on financial aid then $16,000 for the fall semester due 10/15 of last year and $16,000 due on 01/15 of this year for the spring semester, or if not on financial aid, then equal monthly payments beginning 06/01 of last year. The seller collected $16,000 from the students all on financial aid last October. He says to get the daily rent rate we take $32,000 and divide by the time period of of June of last year through May of this year. I say its the time period of the lease term which is 08/15-05/22.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are correct: daily rent is the total rent for the period divided by the number of days in the lease period. If the term of the lease was from, 8/15 to 5/22, you would use the number of days between 8/15 and 5/22 for this period. You pay for a certain period of time; the daily rent is the pro rate daily share of that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption