How to bring fiancee to US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to bring fiancee to US

My fiance is a citizen of Venezuela living in Mexico City. What is the process to request him to come to the US?

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on whether he is residing in Mexico City legally and whether he is there for school or for work.  If that is the case then there is a nexus to Mexico and he may be able to consular process for the visa there once it is approved.  You will have to provide documentation to show the reason why he is in Mexico and seeking to apply there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption