How to become a legal US citizen after lived here for more than20 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to become a legal US citizen after lived here for more than20 years?

I have lived here since I was 4 years old. My father abused my mother and I, including 2 small sisters, and never once has he took the right steps to better our future. I am now 24 and he’s in jail.

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your predicament but if you entered the US unlawfully and are now 20 years old without any petition ever having been filed on your behalf, you are not eligible for legalization of status within the US. 

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what your situation is right now. You should find an immigration attorney to fully evaluate your case and give you a better advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption