How to ask for a free lawyer to be assigned to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to ask for a free lawyer to be assigned to me?

I received stipulated judgment for dissolution of my marriage. I was given time to respond 1 week. I responded by asking for a month to find a lawyer. I then received request for trial forms in the mail 2 days after I had requested more time. Financially I can not afford a lawyer. How would I handle this and how can I ask for a lawyer to be assigned to me free of charge? I don’t work.

Asked on September 4, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The right to an attorney is a right given under the constitution in a criminal matter.  Divorce is a civil matter and so there is not right to have an attorney appointed on your behalf by the court.  If you do not work and can not afford an attorney have you tried legal aid or your local bar association (where lawyers may have a pro bono (or free) program)? They may be able to help or to at least point you in the right direction.  The Courts may also have a list of free or low cost services that can help you as well.  Go down and ask.  You can not go on indefinitely with all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption