How to add interest to a judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to add interest to a judgement?

I have won a small claims court judgement. It has been accruuing interest for 6 years now. How can I add that interest to the judgement before I garnish the defendants wages?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to add accrued interest to the principle of a judgment is via a form that you can get at your county law library called a "memorandum of costs" post judgment. The form will have an area for accrued costs such as recording fees and accrued interest on the judgment for you to place down on the document. You then fill in the information, serve the document on the judgment debtor with a proof of service and file it with the court clerk where the judgment is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption